BENTON, J.
[…] Part III of Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, implementing Article II, section 8, sets forth detailed procedures under which the Commission on Ethics is empowered to receive and investigate complaints of violations of the constitutional and statutory financial disclosure provisions and to report its findings to the
But, because Mr. Ambler's complaint does not allege, and the evidence did not establish, adequate grounds under section 102.168(3)(b), the circuit court's decision must be reversed. To establish "[i]neligibility of the successful candidate for the nomination or office in dispute," § 102.168(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010), a pleading must aver, and proof must show, constitutional ineligibility—the failure to meet qualifications the constitution lays down. Even a false filing made in the process of qualifying to run for office might be cured if timely asserted.